Barr v. One Touch Direct, LLC et al
[…] abode with someone of suitable age and
discretion who resides there; or
(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent
authorized by appointment or by law to
receive service of process.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e).
In turn, Florida law provides,
[s]ervice of original process is made by delivering
a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy
of the complaint, petition, or other initial
pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his
or her usual place of abode with any person residing
therein who is 15 years of age or older and
informing the person of their contents.
Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a). Simply leaving process with a coworker does not suffice. Anthony v. Gary J. Rotella & Assocs.
P.A., 906 So. 2d 1205, 1206-08 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). There are
3
prescribed
methods
of
substitute
service,
however.
“Substitute service may be made on the spouse of the person
to be served at any place in the county,” if the cause of
action is not an adversary proceeding between the spouses,
and “on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship
at his or her place of business, during regular business
hours, by serving the person in charge of the business at the