United States of America v. Bedford et al
[…] The tax liens attached to the real property before the divorce decree of 2013. Tax liens cannot be extinguished by a transfer or conveyance of property. See United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 691 n. 16, 103 S.Ct. 2132, 2140 n. 16, 76 L.Ed.2d 236 (1983). Florida’s constitutional homestead exemption does not override federal tax liens. Fla. Const. Art. X, § 4(a) (1) (“There shall be exempt from forced sale . . .and no judgment . . . shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and 22 26 U.S.C. § 6322, titled Period of lien, provides liens “arise at the time assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied . . .” -12- assessments thereon, . . . a homestead”); United States v. Pegg, No. 16-60289-Civ, 2016 WL 5234616, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 22, 2016).