United States of America v. Bedford et al
[…] Additional Discovery Needed The Bedfords urge this Court to permit the reopening of discovery to depose Mr. Morris and a senior attorney with the IRS, Mr. McMahan, ostensibly pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(d). Discovery closed on August 29, 2016.18 The Bedfords have wholly failed to justify under Rule 56(d) the need to depose two key government employees after the discovery deadline passed. Mr. Morris was disclosed in the Government’s initial disclosures as well as in its response to Mr. Bedford’s request for 16 Section 7524 provides: “Not less often than annually, the Secretary shall send a written notice to each taxpayer who has a tax delinquent account of the amount of the tax delinquency as of the date of the notice.” 17 See docket 41-4, (“Notice issued CP0710"). 18 See docket 29 (Case Management and Scheduling Order). -10- production of documents.19 The Bedfords never sought to depose Mr. Morris before the close of discovery, nor filed any motion to compel any incomplete discovery response.