Tibbs v. Power Only LLC et al
[…] sufficiently stated a claim for relief for failure to pay overtime wages under the FLSA.
B.
Florida Whistleblower Retaliation Claim
Defendants argue that the Court should dismiss count three of the complaint because Tibbs
failed to provide Defendants with written notice of the perceived violation and thus, Tibbs has not
complied with all conditions precedent. Defendants do not support their argument with any rule,
statute, or case law.
4
In his response, Tibbs suggests that Defendants may be referring to a notice requirement
that is only applicable to claims based on section 448.102(1).2 Tibbs however brings his retaliation
claim under section 448.102(3), Florida Statutes, which states that “[a]n employer may not take
any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has objected to, or
refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a
law, rule, or regulation.” There is no mention of a notice requirement. In Golf Channel v. Jenks,
752 So. 2d 561 (Fla. 2000), the Florida Supreme Court held that the notice requirement in section
448.102(1) does not apply to claims based on an employee’s objection to unlawful activity of
employer under section 448.102(3)).
Because no notice is required for Tibbs to bring a claim pursuant to section 448.102(2) of
the Florida Statutes, the Court denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss count three.
IV.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated herein, the Court denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss the
complaint. Defendants shall file an answer to the complaint by January 27, 2016.
DONE AND ORDERED at Tampa, Florida, this 13th day of January, 2016.
Copies furnished to:
Counsel of Record
2
§ 448.102(1), Fla. Stat., states that “[a]n employer may not take retaliatory personnel action against an
employee because the employee has [d]isclosed, or threatened to disclose . . . an activity, policy, or practice
of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule or regulation.” It goes on to state that “this subsection
does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention
of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the
activity, policy, or practice.” Id.
5