Fentriss v. Gateway Bank FSB et al
[…] transaction induced by it.”); Townsend v. Morton, 36 So. 2d 865 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010).
- 17 -
Gateway’s value.12 Additionally, the record uniformly shows that the defendants
discovered the accounting error in late 2013 or in 2014, several months after Fentriss
bought the stock. (For example, Keefe Depo. at 185) The absence of evidence that
the defendants knowingly misrepresented Gateway’s value compels summary
judgment for the defendants on the claim for “fraud in the sale of securities.”
IV. The Treasury regulation
Gateway contends that the 2003 contract and the alleged oral contract violate
12 C.F.R. § 160.130, which prohibits a bank director’s receipt of “any commission,
fee, or other compensation in connection with the procurement of any loan made by
the savings association.”
Moving (Doc. 95) for summary judgment on Gateway’s counterclaims, Tier
One argues that the Gateway-A&S and Gateway-Fentriss arrangements comply with
Section 160.130. Tier One’s argument appears correct for at least two reasons. First,