Fentriss v. Gateway Bank FSB et al
[…] the corporation and a director is voidable unless:
[T]he material facts as to the transaction and as to such director’s
interest are fully disclosed or known to the board or committee, and
the board or committee authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or
transaction in good faith by a vote sufficient without counting [the
interested director’s vote] and the contract or transaction is just and
reasonable as to the corporation at the time it is authorized, approved,
or ratified.
California Corporations Code, Section 310(a)(2). Even if a transaction lacks the
approval of a majority of disinterested directors, the transaction is neither void nor
voidable if the proponent of the contract’s validity shows that the contract “was just
and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved, or
ratified.” California Corporations Code, Section 310(a)(3).
Tier One argues that Gateway’s board authorized the Gateway-A&S contract
in 2003, and Gateway responds that the board approved Quicksale commissions
generally but not the specific agreement between Gateway and A&S. During the