Fentriss v. Gateway Bank FSB et al
[…] Finally, Fentriss claims “fraud in the sale of securities.” In June 2013 Fentriss
bought $250,000 of Gateway stock; in late 2013 or early 2014, an audit of Gateway’s
finances showed that Cenlar, the third party that serviced Gateway’s mortgages,
owed Gateway about $1.1 million less than Gateway originally believed. In 2014,
Gateway re-stated its finances to adjust for the accounting error.
Counter-claiming (Doc. 74) for rescission of both the oral contract and the
2003 contract, Gateway alleges that the agreements violate 12 C.F.R. § 160.130,
which prohibits a bank director’s receipt of “any commission, fee, or other
compensation in connection with the procurement of any loan made by the savings
association.” Additionally, Gateway alleges that a majority of disinterested directors
failed to approve the contracts, which failure purportedly renders the contracts
voidable under the California Corporations Code. Asserting that the payments
-5-