Connectus LLC v. Ampush Media, Inc.
[…] the
unfair
competition claims were dismissed “to the extent they [were]
based on Plaintiff’s claims precluded by the economic loss
rule.” Accordingly, WeBoost, as clarified by WeBoost II,
offers no support for the proposition that California courts
apply the economic loss rule to bar statutory claims.
Defendants’ remaining arguments are also unpersuasive.
When California’s legislature enacted CUTSA, it provided that
CUTSA
“does
not
supersede
any
statute
relating
to
misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise
regulating trade secrets,” unless otherwise stated. Cal. Civ.
Code § 3426.7(a). Thus, as a default, CUTSA supplements but
does not supplant existing laws relating to trade secrets.
California’s legislature also provided that CUTSA “does
not affect . . . contractual remedies, whether or not based
upon misappropriation of a trade secret . . . .” Cal. Civ.
Code § 3426.7(b). This savings clause “expressly allows for
16
claims seeking ‘contractual remedies, whether or not based
upon misappropriation of a trade secret.’” Loop AI Labs Inc.,
v. Gatti, No. 15-cv-00798-HSG, 2015 WL 5158461, at *3 (N.D.
Cal. Sept. 2, 2015) (citation omitted). If Defendants were
correct that California’s legislature intended to tie the
economic loss rule to CUTSA, then the inclusion of the savings
clause would be meaningless.