USA v. Belcik
[…] (Doc. 53), (10) a January 21, 2016 “notice” (Doc. 54), (11) a January 22, 2016 paper (Doc. 55),
(12) a February 18, 2016 “notice” (Doc. 61), (13) a February 18, 2016 “notice” (Doc. 62), (14) a
February 24, 2016 “notice” (Doc. 68), and (15) a February 26, 2016 “notice” (Doc. 71). Further,
Belcik submitted three papers (Docs. 32, 33, 34) in response to the United States’ motion (Doc. 28)
for a hearing.
-2-
The United States moved (Doc. 28) for contempt for Belcik’s failure to comply
with the May 7, 2015 order and for contempt under Section 7604, which states:
Whenever any person summoned under [Section 7602] neglects or
refuses to obey such summons . . . , the Secretary [of the Treasury or his
delegate] may apply to the judge of the district court or to a United
States magistrate judge for the district . . . for an attachment against him
as for a contempt. It shall be the duty of the judge or magistrate judge to
hear the application, and, if satisfactory proof is made, to issue an
attachment, directed to some proper officer, for the arrest of such
person, and upon his being brought before him to proceed to a hearing
of the case; and upon such hearing the judge or the United States
magistrate judge shall have power to make such order as he shall deem
proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts,
to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish
such person for his default or disobedience.
The magistrate judge granted (Doc. 35) the motion, held (Doc. 39) a contempt
hearing, and concluded, “[Belcik] offered no reasonable or justifiable explanation for
his noncompliance with the [May 7, 2015 order and] the IRS Summons and did not