R & M Marketing, Inc. et al v. Best Buy Auto of Tampa Bay, Inc. et al
[…] -3-
Maaliki “possesses the right” to replevy the assets and is a proper plaintiff in this
action.6
2. Motion for an Order to Show Cause and Motion for a Hearing
The plaintiffs (1) move (Doc. 5) for “an order to show cause why [the]
personal property detained by Defendants . . . should not be taken from their
possession and delivered to Plaintiffs” and (2) move (Doc. 14) for a hearing on the
request for replevin. Rule 64, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, allows the plaintiffs
to seek select state remedies, such as replevin, in federal court. Pertaining to
replevin, Section 78.065(2), Florida Statutes, states:
If, upon examination of the complaint filed and on further showing
of the plaintiff in support of it, the court finds that the defendant has
not waived . . . his or her right to be notified and heard, the court
shall promptly issue an order directed to the defendant to show cause
why the claimed property should not be taken from the possession of
the defendant and delivered to plaintiff. Such order shall . . . [f]ix the
date and time for hearing on the order.
The motion for an order to show cause offers additional grounds in support of the
complaint’s request for replevin, and the defendants “ha[ve] not waived . . . [their]
right to be notified and heard” on the request for replevin.
6
The complaint fails to clarify R&M Marketing’s interest in this action. First, the complaint
includes no mention of Maaliki’s relation to R&M Marketing. R&M Marketing’s conducting