R & M Marketing, Inc. et al v. Best Buy Auto of Tampa Bay, Inc. et al
[…] and R&M Marketing jointly own the assets, under what authority Maaliki delivered the assets to
Best Buy in satisfaction of his personal obligation under the contract with Collado.
-4-
CONCLUSION
The defendants’ motion (Doc. 11) to dismiss is DENIED. The plaintiffs’
motions (Docs. 5, 14) for an order to show cause and for a hearing on the request for
replevin are GRANTED.7 The parties must appear in Courtroom 15A, United
States Courthouse, 801 North Florida Avenue, Tampa, on APRIL 26, 2016,
at 1:30 P.M. for a hearing in accord with Section 78.065(2)(a).8 The clerk is directed
to enter a notice of hearing.
In accord with Section 78.065(2)(f), “if [a] defendant fails to appear[,] the
defendant shall be deemed to have waived his or her right to a hearing and that in
such case the court may order the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin.” In
accord with Section 78.065(2)(e):
[A] defendant has the right to file affidavits on his or her behalf with the
court and may appear personally or by way of an attorney and present
testimony on his or her behalf at the time of the hearing . . . . [Also, a]