MB REO-FL Church-2, LLC v. Tampa For Christ Church, Inc. et al
[…] With respect to §§ 2201-2202, “it is well established
that the Declaratory Judgment Act does not, of itself, confer
jurisdiction upon federal courts.” Stuart Weitzman, LLC v.
Microcomputer Res., Inc., 542 F.3d 859, 861-62 (11th Cir.
2008); see also Goodin v. Fidelity Nat’l Title Ins. Co., 491
Fed.
Appx.
139,
143
(11th
Cir.
2012)
(“The
Declaratory
Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, does not confer jurisdiction
upon a federal court. . . . Thus, a suit brought under the
Declaratory Judgment Act must have an independent source of
jurisdiction such as diversity jurisdiction. . . .”).
2
For its part, § 1819 addresses the corporate powers of
the FDIC. Regarding jurisdiction, in general, “all suits of
a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the
Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to
arise under the laws of the United States.” § 1819(b)(2)(A).
And while the FDIC is a derivative member of MB Reo via
Multibank 2009-1 CRE Venture, LLC (Doc. # 1 at ¶¶ 4-6), the
FDIC is not a party, in any capacity, to this action. Thus,
federal question jurisdiction does not exist.
MB Reo also asserts diversity jurisdiction under § 1332.