Melamphy v. Abundant Life home Health Agency, Inc.
[…] "To establish
subjective good faith, the burden of proof is on the employer to show that it had an honest
intention to ascertain what the [FLSA] requires and to act in accordance with it." Id.
"Objective good faith means the employer had reasonable grounds for believing its
conduct comported with the FLSA." Friedman v. South Fla. Psychiatric Assocs., Inc., 139
F.App'x 183, 185-86 (11th Cir. 2005).
25.
The FLSA also has either a two or three year statute of limitations
depending on whether (or not) the defendant willfully violated the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. §
255(a) (stating that an action under Section 207 of the FLSA must be "commenced within
two years after the cause of action accrued ... except that a cause of action arising out
of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action
accrued."). "To establish that the violation of the [FLSA] was willful in order to extend the
limitations period, the employee must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his
employer either knew that its conduct was prohibited by the statute or showed reckless
disregard about whether it was."