Hunt v. Gualtieri et al
[…] with
force
of
law.”).
If
these
allegations
are
established, Hunt will have shown that Sheriff Gualtieri
maintained a custom sufficient to create municipal liability.
See Fundiller v. City of Cooper City, 777 F.2d 1436, 1443
14
(11th Cir. 1985)(“The complaint states that the City of Cooper
City has a custom of allowing the use of excessive force. If
established, this allegation provides the requisite fault on
the part of the City . . . thereby establishing a ‘custom’
within the meaning of Monell.”).
B. Counts V and VI, General and Medical Negligence
against Sheriff Gualtieri
Florida Statutes Section 766.106 defines a claim for
“medical negligence” or “medical malpractice” as “a claim
arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render,
medical
care
or
services.”
Fla.
Stat.
§
766.106(1)(a).
Section 766.202(7) further defines “medical negligence” as
“medical malpractice, whether grounded in tort or contract.”
Fla. Stat. § 766.202(7). “In order to qualify as a medical
malpractice claim, the wrongful act alleged ‘must be directly