Hunt v. Gualtieri et al
[…] Quinones. Hunt v. Gualtieri, Doc. # 100, No. 8:15-cv-1257-T-
20
33EAJ (M.D. Fla. Mar. 2, 2016). Therefore, the Court will
analyze the medical negligence claims against Maxim and Dr.
Quinones together.
A
plaintiff
that
relies
on
the
medical
negligence
standard of care in proving his or her case must comply with
certain procedural requirements of Florida Statutes Chapter
766. Fassy v. Crowley, 884 So. 2d 359, 364 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).
Prior to initiating a lawsuit, the plaintiff must provide the
defendant with a notice of intent to sue, Fla. Stat. §
766.106(2), and conduct a pre-suit screening, Fla. Stat. §
766.203(2). “No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days
after the notice is mailed to any prospective defendant.”
Fla. Stat. § 766.106(3)(a). During this time, “the statute of
limitations is tolled as to all potential defendants.” Fla.
Stat. § 766.106(4).
“If the court finds that the notice of intent to initiate
litigation mailed by the claimant does not comply with the