Duarte v. Ferman Management Services Corp et al
[…] (Doc. 26-1)
According to Duarte, the absence of a second lift reduces Duarte’s income, which
depends partially on how many motorcycles he services. (Doc. 26-1) The defendants
respond that each bay is “fully functional and equipped in the exact same
manner.” (Doc. 23 at 3)
Although the conflicting declarations demonstrate a genuine dispute about the
interior bay, the defendants argue that the dispute is immaterial for two reasons.
First, the defendants argue that the “use of a particular bay was not a right or benefit
of [Duarte’s] employment.” (Doc. 22 at 13–14) Under 38 U.S.C. § 4303, a benefit
includes “any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including
wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment
contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes . . . the
opportunity to select work hours or location of employment.” The prospect that an
ill-equipped bay reduced Duarte’s productivity — and consequently his income —
-3-
establishes a dispute of material fact whether the move to an interior bay deprived
Duarte of a “benefit.”
Second, the defendants argue that Duarte “has not alleged nor pled any facts