Shew et al v. Horvath
[…] or verbal notice from any governmental entity or
agency as to a currently uncorrected building,
environmental or safety code violation.”
Even though the defendant profited greatly from the
insurance pay-out, the defendant claims to have no
knowledge of any sinkhole
activity at his
residence, even though he was completely and fully
involved in the sinkhole investigation and lawsuit.
(Doc.
#
49-3)(emphasis
affidavits
to
a
original).
Hernando
County
After
circuit
presenting
judge,
the
Horvath
obtained arrest warrants for the Shews on October 12, 2015,
13
for violation of Section 817.545(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (Doc. ##
50-1). That section states:
A person commits the offense of mortgage fraud if,
with the intent to defraud, the person knowingly:
(a)
Makes
any
material
misstatement,
misrepresentation, or omission during the mortgage
lending process with the intention that the
misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission will
be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any
other person or entity involved in the mortgage
lending process; however, omissions on a loan
application regarding employment, income, or assets
for a loan which does not require this information
are not considered a material omission for purposes
of this subsection.
Fla. Stat. § 817.545(2)(a).
The Shews turned themselves in to the Hernando County
Sheriff’s Department on October 16, 2015. (Doc. # 27-1 at
103). The Shews were incarcerated for a few hours before being
released on bond. (Doc. # 49-1 at ¶¶ 3, 7; F. Shew Dep. Doc.
# 49-7 at 135:9-10).