Shew et al v. Horvath
[…] constitutional violation has occurred turns on the contents
25
of the affidavit that was presented in support of the arrest
warrant.” Drudge, 581 F. Supp. 2d at 1186.
The Shews present multiple arguments for why Horvath’s
investigation was insufficient and why his probable cause
affidavit was executed with deliberate falsity or reckless
disregard for the truth. The Court addresses each issue in
turn.
1.
Mortgage Lending Process
The mortgage fraud statute criminalizes only material
misstatements made during the mortgage lending process. See
Fla. Stat. § 817.545(2)(a) (“A person commits the offense of
mortgage fraud if, with the intent to defraud, the person
knowingly:
(a)
Makes
any
material
misstatement,
misrepresentation, or omission during the mortgage lending
process . . .” (emphasis added)). “[T]he term ‘mortgage
lending process’ means the process through which a person
seeks or obtains a residential mortgage loan, including, but
not limited to, the solicitation, application or origination,
negotiation
of
terms,
third-party
provider
services,
underwriting, signing and closing, and funding of the loan.”
Fla. Stat. § 817.545(1).
The Shews emphasize the probable cause affidavits do not
specify whether the mortgage lending process had actually
26
begun.
Rather,
mortgage
the
fraud
affidavits
“by
making
state
[a]
the
Shews
material
committed
misstatement,