Johnson et al v. Jennings et al
[…] reasonable modification. (Doc. 30 at 13) The defendants argue that a chain lock is
an unreasonable modification because a city ordinance purportedly bars an interior
chain lock. (Doc. 46 at 10) Often a jury question, the reasonableness of a requested
modification is “highly fact-specific.” (Doc. 30 at 11 (citing Terrell v. USAir, 132 F.3d
621, 626 (11th Cir. 1998)). Here, a genuine dispute about the reasonableness of the
requested modification precludes summary judgment.
-4-
2. Applicability of the discrimination ban
The defendants argue that 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b) permits the defendants to
discriminate. Section 3603(b) excludes from Section 3604(f)’s discrimination ban the
owner of a single-family house if the owner sold or leased the property “without the
use in any manner of the sales or rental facilities or the sales or rental services of any
real estate broker, agent, or salesman, or of such facilities or services of any person in
the business of selling or renting dwellings.” Under 42 U.S.C. § 3603(c), a person is
“in the business of selling or renting dwellings” if she sold or rented three or more of
her properties in the past year, participated as an agent in the sale or rental of two or