Gregory v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] the findings and opinions of his treating and examining providers, reasoning that the “manipulative
tendencies” noted by non-medical professionals in this 30+-year old report, ipso facto, renders any
statements made by this claimant to his medical providers on and after 2008 unreliable, along with
any findings, observations, and diagnoses from these providers.
Plaintiff’s contentions are without merit. It is well-established that the ALJ has a basic duty
to develop a full and fair record. Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing
20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d)) (stating that “[b]efore we make a determination that you are not disabled,
we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in
which you file your application.”); Dicks v. Colvin, No. 3:15-cv-934-J-MCR, 2016 WL 4927637,
7
at *4 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 16, 2016) (citation omitted) (stating that an “ALJ is obligated to consider
all relevant medical evidence and may not cherry-pick facts to support a finding of non-disability