Medical & Chiropractic Clinic, Inc. v. Oppenheim et al
[…] documents or portions of documents, and the parties have failed to overcome the presumption in
favor of public right of access to these documents.
According, it is hereby ORDERED:
1.
Plaintiff’s Unopposed Motion to Seal Unredacted Summary Judgment Exhibits
(Doc. 140) is GRANTED-IN-PART and DENIED-IN-PART.
2.
Defendants’ Unopposed Motion to Seal Summary Judgment Filings (Doc. 143) is
GRANTED-IN-PART and DENIED-IN-PART.
3.
Plaintiff’s Unopposed Motion to Seal Unredacted Response to Summary Judgment
and Exhibits (Doc. 147) is GRANTED-IN-PART and DENIED-IN-PART.
4
Pursuant to Florida Statute § 44.405, “all mediation communications shall be confidential” and “mediation
participant[s] shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a
participant’s counsel.” A “mediation communication” is defined as “an oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct
intended to make an assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a mediation, or prior to
mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation.” Id. § 44.403(1).