Borg v. Phelan, Hallinan, Diamond & Jones, PLLC
[…] the risk of the $45 fee being added to Borg’s foreclosure
judgment is too speculative to establish standing. See Susan
B. Anthony List v. Driehaus, 134 S. Ct. 2334, 2341 (2014)(“An
allegation of future injury may suffice if the threatened
injury is ‘certainly impending,’ or there is a
‘substantial
risk’ that the harm will occur.” (quoting Clapper, 133 S. Ct.
at 1147, 1150 n.5)). First, the litigation fees and costs,
including the unknown tenant service fee, will only be owed
by Borg if Phelan’s client prevails in the foreclosure action.
See Fla. Stat. § 57.041(1) (“The party recovering judgment
shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which
11
shall be included in the judgment . . .”). Mr. Lenzi clarified
that the unknown tenant fee is only paid by the borrower in
a foreclosure action if a judgment is entered against the
borrower:
Q:
That $45 service charge for service of the
unknown tenant is passed on to the live person named