Xerox Corporation v. Southeast Print Programs, Inc. et al
[…] ‘holder’ in order to be the real party in interest . . . .
Once
the
promissory
plaintiff
note
in
establishes
a
that
foreclosure
it
can
action,
enforce
it
must
the
also
demonstrate that the defendant failed to pay pursuant to the
5
note.” Citibank, N.A. v. Dalessio, 756 F. Supp. 2d 1361, 1365
(M.D. Fla. 2010)(internal quotations and citations omitted).
“A party suing on a promissory note — whether just on
the note itself or together with a claim to foreclose on a
mortgage securing the note — must . . . be in possession of
the original of the note or reestablish the note pursuant to
Fla. Stat. § 673.3091.” Dasma Invs., LLC v. Realty Assocs.
Fund III, L.P., 459 F. Supp. 2d 1294, 1302; see also Fla.
Stat. §§ 702.015(2)(a), 702.015(3)(“The term ‘original note’
or ‘original promissory note’ means the signed or executed
promissory note rather than a copy thereof.”). “If it is not
in possession of the original note, and cannot reestablish
it, the party simply may not prevail in an action on the
note.” Dasma Invs., 459 F. Supp. 2d at 1302.
Under
possession
Florida
of
an
Statute
§
instrument
673.3091,
is
entitled
a
person
to
not
enforce
instrument if: