LMP Ninth Street Real Estate, LLC v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Bank, N.A., 810 F. Supp. 2d 1339, 1345 (S.D. Fla. 2011)(citing
Knowles v. C.I.T. Corp., 346 So. 2d 1042, 1043 (Fla. 1st DCA
1977)).
A
plaintiff
must
show
the
existence
of
a
valid
contract by alleging: “(1) an offer; (2) acceptance of the
offer; (3) consideration; and (4) sufficient consideration of
the essential terms of the agreement.” Id. (citing St. Joe
Corp. v. McIver, 875 So. 2d 375, 381 (Fla. 2004)).
U.S. Bank and KeyBank argue that LMP Ninth Street has
failed to show the existence of a writing, as required by the
Florida
statute
of
frauds
for
credit
agreements.
Under
Florida Statute Section 687.0304, “A debtor may not maintain
an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in
writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant
terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and
debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(2). Thus, Section 687.0304
“restricts the ability of the borrower to bring suit upon
6
oral
credit
additional
agreements”
element
of
and
“is
intended
certainty
and
to
provide
stability
in
an
a
transaction for both the lender and the borrower.” Collins v.
Citrus
Nat’l