King et al v. Board of County Commissioners, Polk County, Florida et al
[…] improper doing of an act which a person might lawfully do.”
Burden
v.
City
of
Opa
Locka,
No.
11-22018-CIV,
2012
WL
4764592, at *10 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 7, 2012)(citations omitted).
14
For disclosures concerning a local governmental entity
like the County, “the information must be disclosed to a chief
executive officer” or “other appropriate local official.”
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(6). Additionally, the disclosure of a
violation or suspected violation must be made in a signed
written
complaint,
if
disclosed
on
the
employee’s
own
initiative or to the employee’s “supervisory officials.” Fla.
Stat. § 112.3187(7). But if the disclosure is made pursuant
to a “request[] to participate in an investigation, hearing,
or
other
inquiry
conducted
by
any
agency
or
federal
governmental entity,” there is no writing requirement. Id.
The County argues that King and OHC fail to meet the
writing requirement. The Court disagrees. Although King’s
disclosures to Freeman and Thomas were oral, the Amended