King et al v. Board of County Commissioners, Polk County, Florida et al
[…] that basis.
38
3.
Corporate Plaintiffs
Even if it was proper to add WLM, the County argues that
WLM and OHC should be dismissed because corporations are not
“persons” under the Florida Whistleblower Act. (Doc. # 48 at
7). Under the Act, “employee” is defined as “a person who
performs services for, and under the control and direction
of, or contracts with, an agency or independent contractor
for wages or other remuneration.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(3)(b).
Nothing in these definitions excludes a corporation from being
a “person,” and thus an “employee.”
Section 1.01, Fla. Stat., which provides the general
definitions for all Florida Statutes, states: “In construing
these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part
hereof, where the context will permit: . . . (3) The word
‘person’ includes individuals, children, firms, associations,
joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business
trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other
groups or combinations.” Fla. Stat. § 1.01(3).
As the general definition of “person” under Florida law
includes corporate entities like OHC and WLM, and the County
has not presented any authority to suggest that the definition
of
“employee”
in
Florida’s
Whistleblower
39
Act
otherwise