King et al v. Board of County Commissioners, Polk County, Florida et al
[…] suspected
act
of
gross
mismanagement,
malfeasance,
[or]
misfeasance . . . committed by an employee or agent of an
agency or independent contractor.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5).
For disclosures concerning a local governmental entity
like the County, “the information must be disclosed to a chief
31
executive officer” or “other appropriate local official.”
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(6). Additionally, the disclosure of a
violation or suspected violation must be made in a signed
written
complaint,
if
disclosed
on
the
employee’s
own
initiative or to the employee’s “supervisory officials.” Fla.
Stat. § 112.3187(7). But if the disclosure is made pursuant
to a “request[] to participate in an investigation, hearing,
or
other
inquiry
conducted
by
any
agency
or
federal
governmental entity,” there is no writing requirement. Id.
The Court is mindful that “[t]he public whistleblower statute
is
remedial,
and
courts
should
construe
it
broadly.”
Competelli v. City of Belleair Bluffs, 113 So. 3d 92, 94 (Fla.
2d DCA 2013).