Julian v. Exlites Holdings International, Inc. et al
[…] does not offend ‘traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.’ ” Id. (quoting Int'l Shoe
Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 66 S.Ct. 154, 158, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945)).
i. Florida’s Long-Arm Statute Analysis
The Court begins by analyzing whether Florida's Long-Arm Statute has been satisfied.
Florida's Long-Arm Statute permits jurisdiction over non-residents under two circumstances. First,
a non-resident submits itself to Florida's specific jurisdiction by performing any of the acts
enumerated by the statute. Fla. Stat. §§ 48.193(1)(a)(1)-(9). Second, a non-resident submits itself
6
to Florida's general jurisdiction by “engag[ing] in substantial and not isolated activity within this
state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise ... whether or not the
[plaintiff's] claim arises from that activity.” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2). Plaintiff has not established that
the Court has either specific or general jurisdiction over Singleton.
1. Specific personal jurisdiction