Julian v. Exlites Holdings International, Inc. et al
[…] “telephonic, electronic, or written communications into Florida” are sufficient to trigger
jurisdiction under the Long-Arm statute; but the cause of action must arise from those
communications. See Acquadro v. Bergeron, 851 So. 2d 665, 671 (Fla. 2003) (finding jurisdiction
under Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2) where an out-of-state defendant allegedly defamed a Florida
resident during a phone call made into Florida).
Here, Julian refers to letters sent into Florida in Count 3. Although Singleton does not
address Count 3 in her motion, the Court notes that Plaintiff brings this claim under 18 U.S.C. §
1001, which provides for criminal prosecution against someone who knowingly or willfully “(1)
9
falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false
writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or entry[.]” Id. at § (a)(1)-(3). See Momot v. Dziarcak, 114CV1527TJMTWD, 2016 WL
5256631, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2016) (“The statute in question here is clearly a criminal
statute, aimed at fraud and concealment with respect to a government agency, and contains no