Regions Bank v. Kaplan et al
[…] in equity, in the property of his debtor, and therefore could not interfere with the
debtor’s use of that property.” 527 U.S. at 319–20. But Grupo Mexicano expressly
declines to decide whether the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act “alter[s] the
common-law rule that a general contract creditor has no interest in his debtor’s
property.” 527 U.S. at 323 n.7.
Section 726.108 of the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act permits a
“creditor” to void an actually or constructively fraudulent transfer “to the extent
necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” Under Section 726.102, a creditor means
“a person who has a claim,” and a claim includes a “right to payment, whether or
not the right is reduced to judgment.” But under the statute, the availability of a
preliminary injunction remains “subject to applicable principles of equity.” As Grupo
Mexicano and Rosen v. Cascade Intern., Inc., 21 F.3d 1520 (11th Cir. 1994) (Tjoflat, J.),