Taylor Industrial Construction, Inc. v. Westfield Insurance Company
[…] nonlienable but become lienable when they are included in a contract price or
reflected in the reasonable value of labor or materials furnished.
15
Haney Chevrolet, Inc. v. Poli Bros., Inc., 262 So.2d 230, 231 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972); see also Sprinkler
Fitters & Apprentices Local Union No. 821, U.A. v. F.I.T.R. Serv. Corp., 461 So.2d 144, 151 n. 5
(Fla. 3d DCA 1984) (Pearson, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part). Here, Taylor’s
Contract includes overhead and profit in the agreed hourly rate. The Court also notes that
Florida Statute § 713.05 states that a contractor is permitted to have a lien on improved real
property for any money that is owed “for labor, services, materials, or other items required
by, or furnished in accordance with, the direct contract….” Fla. Stat. § 713.05.
The
negotiated labor rate of $60/hour clearly falls under the auspices of the statute.
The time-and-materials Contract does not specifically discuss or exclude any of the
disputed costs from the flat labor rate of $60/hour. Taylor argues that flat rate for labor and