Taylor Industrial Construction, Inc. v. Westfield Insurance Company
[…] within 90 days of last performing work on the project, (iii) filed suit to foreclose within one
7
year of recording the claim of lien, and (iv) that such lien is for labor, services and/or materials
actually incorporated into the project in accordance with the lienor’s contract and the contract
between the owner and the contractor. See, generally, Fla. Stat. §§ 713.06, 713.08. There is no
dispute that the first three elements have been met by Taylor. It is the fourth element that is
at issue here.
On the other hand, Florida Statute § 713.31 protects the owner of the property by
providing a remedy for fraud or collusion on the part of the contractor. In pertinent part, §
713.31 reads as follows:
(2)(a) Any lien asserted ... in which the lienor has willfully exaggerated the
amount for which such lien is claimed or in which the lienor has willfully
included a claim for work not performed upon or materials not furnished for
the property upon which he or she seeks to impress such lien ... shall be deemed
a fraudulent lien.
(b) It is a complete defense to any action to enforce a lien ... that the lien is a
fraudulent lien; and the court so finding is empowered to and shall declare the
lien unenforceable, and the lienor thereupon forfeits his or her right to any lien
on the property upon which he or she sought to impress such fraudulent lien.
Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(a) & (b). A fraudulent lien may not be enforced; the lienor forfeits his
or her right to any lien on the property on which he or she sought to impose the fraudulent
lien. See Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(b). As such, a determination that a lien is fraudulent is a
complete defense to the enforcement of the lien. See id.
Under Florida law, a lien is fraudulent if the lienor has willfully exaggerated the
amount, willfully included a claim for work not performed or materials not furnished, or
compiled the claim with such willful or gross negligence as to amount to a willful
exaggeration. See Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(a). However, § 713.31(2)(b) was amended in 1991 to
preclude the finding of a fraudulent lien based upon a minor mistake or a good faith dispute
as to the amount owed. Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(b).
8
Taylor argues that its Lien is for labor, services and/or materials actually incorporated
into the project in accordance with its Contract and the contract between the owner and the
contractor and is enforceable. Fla.