Taylor Industrial Construction, Inc. v. Westfield Insurance Company
[…] under which the lien is claimed, from such real property to other security by
either:
…
(b) Filing in the clerk’s office a bond executed as surety by a surety insurer
licensed to do business in this state, either to be in an amount equal to the
amount demanded in such claim of lien, plus interest thereon at the legal rate
for 3 years, plus $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount demanded in the claim of
lien, whichever is greater, to apply on any attorney’s fees and court costs that
may be taxed in any proceeding to enforce said lien.
Fla. Stat. § 713.24.
This bond amount may be increased as recognized in § 713.24(1): “In the absence of
allegations of privity between the lienor and the owner, and subject to any order of the court
increasing the amount required for the lien transfer deposit or bond, no other judgment or
23
decree to pay money may be entered by the court against the owner.” Fla. Stat. § 713.24(1).
Section 713.24(3) provides direct instruction regarding a bond increase as follows:
(3) Any party having an interest in such security or the property from which the
lien was transferred may at any time, and any number of times, file a complaint
in chancery in the circuit court of the county where such security is deposited,
or file a motion in a pending action to enforce a lien, for an order to require
additional security, reduction of security, change or substitution of sureties,
payment of discharge thereof, or any other matter affecting said security. If the
court finds that the amount of the deposit or bond in excess of the amount
claimed in the claim of lien is insufficient to pay the lienor's attorney's fees and
court costs incurred in the action to enforce the lien, the court must increase
the amount of the cash deposit or lien transfer bond.
Fla. Stat. § 713.24(3) (emphasis added). The purpose of the bond increase provision of the
mechanics’ lien statute is to preserve the lienor’s right to adequate security for amounts due
him or her under the mechanic’s lien law. Coppenbarger Homes, Inc. v. Williamson, 611 So.2d