Rodriguez v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] (Doc. 24-1 at 13.)
The Sixth Amendment required that the jury find facts that permitted a lawful imposition
of a life sentence, instead of the original statutory maximum of fifteen years. Because of
how the trial court instructed the jury and the necessary factual findings contained therein,
no Apprendi violation occurred here. And to the extent that one did, it was harmless.
Under Florida’s Criminal Punishment Code, “[t]he permissible range for sentencing
shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as
defined in § 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court
for sentencing.” § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2003). “The lowest permissible sentence is the
28
minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for
departure.” Id. To determine the “lowest permissible sentence,” the trial court assesses
points for each conviction, for injury suffered by a victim, and for the defendant’s criminal
history, to calculate a “total sentence points.” § 921.0024(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). “‘Victim
injury’ is scored for physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of any
offense pending before the court for sentencing.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(9). See
§ 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). “Victim injury must be scored for each victim physically
injured and for each offense resulting in physical injury whether there are one or more
victims.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(9). The Criminal Punishment Code permits a trial
court to impose a life sentence if the “total sentence points” exceeds 363. See § 921.0024(2),
Fla. Stat. (2003) (“If the total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363, the court
may sentence the offender to life imprisonment.”).
At Rodriguez’s sentencing, the court calculated a “total sentence points” of 824.8
and a “lowest permissible sentence” of 595.5 months in prison, or 49.8 years. (Doc. 24-4
at 73.) The “total sentence points” included seventy-four points for one of the manslaughter