Rodriguez v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] and additional offenses consecutively. § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“The sentencing
court may impose such sentences [for the primary offense and any additional offenses]
concurrently or consecutively.”). 6 The Florida legislature authorized consecutive life
sentences for a defendant who commits crimes with aggravating circumstances, such as the
loss of life of more than one person.
Because evidence proved that Rodriguez recklessly raced the driver in the Neon on
a densely populated city street while under the influence of alcohol and contributed to the
See also § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the
same indictment, information, or affidavit or in consolidated indictments, informations, or affidavits shall
serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences
be served consecutively.”).
6
39
cause of the death of five young people and because the consecutive life sentences do not
exceed the maximum authorized by the statutes, the state court did not unreasonably
conclude that the sentences were neither excessive nor cruel. See Moriarty, 429 F.3d at
1024; Rogers v.