Rodriguez v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] Rodriguez fairly presented the federal nature of his claim to the state appellate court. The
state appellate court’s per curiam affirmance is an adjudication on the merits, and
Rodriguez must demonstrate no reasonable basis for the summary denial of relief. (Doc.
24-1 at 85); Richter, 562 U.S. at 98.
35
“With respect to cumulative sentences imposed in a single trial, the Double Jeopardy
Clause does no more than prevent the sentencing court from prescribing greater
punishment than the legislature intended.” Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366 (1983).
Section 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003), defines “victim injury” as “the physical injury or
death suffered by a person as a direct result of the primary offense, or any additional offense,
for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at
the time of the primary offense.” Section 921.0024(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003), requires the
“total sentence points” to include points for the primary offense, additional offenses, and
victim injury. Consequently, the Criminal Punishment Code authorized the stacking of