Archer v. City of Winter Haven et al
[…] for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.
Here, Plaintiff’s process server served the Deputy City Clerk. (Doc. 21). The Deputy City
Clerk is not a “chief executive officer” of the City. In addition, the Deputy City Clerk is not a
person designated under Florida law as a person who may receive service of process on behalf of
a municipality. See Fla. Stat. § 48.111(1).1
As noted above, where service is insufficient, courts generally quash the service and give
the plaintiff an opportunity to re-serve the defendant. See Edwards-Conrad, 2013 WL 1365718,
Florida Statute § 48.111 provides, in pertinent part: “(l) Process against any municipal
corporation, agency, board, or commission, department, or subdivision of the state or any county which has
a governing board, council, or commission or which is a body corporate shall be served: (a) On the
president, mayor, chair, or other head thereof; and in his or her absence; (b) On the vice president, vice
mayor, or vice chair, or in the absence of all of the above; (c) On any member of the governing board,
council, or commission.”
2
1
at *1. Therefore, the Court will allow Plaintiff an opportunity to properly serve the City.
III.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, after due consideration, it is ORDERED:
Defendant’s Motion to Quash Service of Process on City of Winter Haven and