Salty Dawg Expedition, Inc. et al v. Borland
[…] no citizenship. (Doc. 9 at ¶ 8) Additionally, Borland counter-claimed against Salty
Dawg and Bock for negligence under the Jones Act, for unseaworthiness under
maritime law, for maintenance and cure under maritime law, and for negligence
under maritime law. (Doc. 9 at 7–14) Finally, Borland demanded a jury trial.
(Doc. 9 at 15) Borland asserted no in-rem claim against the M/V Salty Dawg.
-2-
2. Right to a jury trial
If Borland sued first, at least two sources would guarantee Borland’s right to a
jury trial. First, Congress provided in Section 30104 of the Jones Act that a “seaman
injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law, with
the right of trial by jury.”3 Although Section 30104 provides a jury trial only on a
Jones Act claim, Fitzgerald v. U.S. Lines Co., 374 U.S. 16 (1963), extends the jury-trial
right to a maritime-law claim “closely related” to the Jones Act claim. In Fitzgerald,