Thomas v. Derryberry et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(c)(1). Anyone who
is at least eighteen years old and a nonparty may serve the
“summons and complaint.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(c)(2). When serving
an individual within a judicial district of the United States,
as is the case here, Rule 4 provides for two primary methods
of serving: (1) following the law of the state where the
district court is located, Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), or (2) by
one of three means expressly listed, Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(2).
As to the applicable state law under Rule 4(e)(1),
Florida law applies because this Court sits in Tampa, Florida.
Section 48.031, Fla. Stat., prescribes the manner by which
service must be made. In relevant part, section 48.031 states
that service of process is “made by delivering a copy of it
to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint . .
. .” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a). For its part, Rule 4(e)(2)
allows service to be accomplished by “delivering a copy of
the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally”
or by “delivering a copy of each[, that is, the summons and