Jackson v. United States of America, State of Florida
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, STATE
OF FLORIDA,
Defendant.
___________________________________/
ORDER
THIS MATTER is before the Court on Plaintiff’s Motion to Show Cause to Proceed as a
Seaman (Dkt. 8), which the Court construes as a response (“Response”) to the Court’s Order to
Show Cause (Dkt. 6). On December 27, 2016, Plaintiff filed a Complaint, in which Plaintiff stated
that he can proceed without the prepayment of fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1916. (Dkt. 1.) On
January 13, 2017, the Court ordered Plaintiff to show cause as to why his filing fees should be
waived under 28 U.S.C. § 1916. (Dkt. 6.) Upon reviewing Plaintiff’s Response, the Court finds
Plaintiff fails to show that he meets the requirements to proceed as a seaman.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1916, a “seaman may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their
own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for
their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefore.” To be
considered a seaman under 28 U.S.C. § 1916, courts have found that plaintiff must allege some
injury that occurred while working on a seagoing vessel. See, e.g., Hamrick v. Hoffman, 550 F.
Supp. 2d 8, 12 (D.D.C 2008) (noting that 28 U.S.C. § 1916 “applies to only those seamen who