Centennial Bank v. Servisfirst Bank Inc. et al
[…] Bryant contends, his “communications with Igler through [his] work email account . . . were made and received by [him] with the expectation and intent that they were confidential and privileged.” (Dkt. 7 ¶ 9.) A. The Attorney-Client Communications Privilege Protects Disclosure of Confidential As a client of Igler, Mr. Bryant “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). Communications between a client and lawyer are confidential if they are “not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than . . . [t]hose to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client” or “[t]hose reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.”