Centennial Bank v. Servisfirst Bank Inc. et al
[…] ServisFirst Bank Inc. et al., Case No. 8:16-cv-00088-CEH-JSS (Dkts. 4, 79, 131) (filed Jan. 14, 2016). -6- legal advice from Mr. Igler regarding his “employment agreement and the acquisition of Bay Cities Bank by Centennial Bank.” (Dkt. 7 ¶¶ 4–6.) He avers that he believed his communications with Mr. Igler were privileged and confidential. (Dkt. 7 ¶ 7.) The Court must first determine whether Mr. Bryant formed an attorney-client relationship with Igler. The attorney-client privilege is codified in Section 90.502 of the Florida Statutes, which defines a “lawyer” as “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.” § 90.502(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). A “client” is “any person . . . who consults a lawyer with the purpose of obtaining legal services or who is rendered legal services by a lawyer.” Id. § 90.502(1)(b); Dean v. Dean, 607 So. 2d 494, 497 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992) (“We construe this language as continuing the common law focus on subjective considerations, viz., on the person seeking consultation with a lawyer, rather than on what the lawyer does.”).