Suncoast Waterkeeper et al v. City of Gulfport
[…] Plaintiffs argue that standing is not an affirmative defense and that this Court has already denied Defendant’s motion to dismiss based on standing. The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiffs’ arguments. The issue of standing goes to this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction, and challenges to subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time. Furthermore, the Court denied Defendant’s 5 Section 1321(h) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he liabilities established by this section shall in no way affect any rights which . . . the owner or operator of a vessel or of an onshore facility or an offshore facility may have against any third party whose acts may in any way have caused or contributed to such discharge.” 33 U.S.C. § 1321(h). 6 motion to dismiss based on a facial attack on Plaintiffs’ standing. (Doc. No. 48).