McLawhorn v. Geico Indemnity Company
[…] Amber McLawhorn’s Motion to Remand (Doc. # 24), filed on
February
21,
2017.
Defendant
GEICO
Indemnity
Company
responded on April 3, 2017. (Doc. # 34). For the reasons that
follow, the Motion is granted.
I.
Background
McLawhorn purchased a car insurance policy from GEICO in
February of 2012. (Doc. # 2 at ¶ 4). McLawhorn’s policy did
not
include
drivers
are
bodily
injury
required
to
liability
coverage,
carry
Florida’s
by
which
all
Financial
Responsibility Law, nor was the policy’s notice, stating that
the
policy
does
not
provide
1
such
coverage,
in
the
form
required by Section 627.7276, Florida Statutes. (Id. at ¶¶ 9,
32-33). Section 627.7276 states:
(1) An automobile policy that does not contain
coverage for bodily injury and property damage must
be clearly stamped or printed to the effect that
such coverage is not included in the policy in the
following manner:
“THIS POLICY DOES NOT PROVIDE BODILY INJURY AND
PROPERTY DAMAGE LIABILITY INSURANCE OR ANY OTHER
COVERAGE FOR WHICH A SPECIFIC PREMIUM CHARGE IS NOT
MADE, AND DOES NOT COMPLY WITH ANY FINANCIAL
RESPONSIBILITY LAW.”
(2) This legend must appear on the policy
declaration page and on the filing back of the
policy and be printed in a contrasting color from
that used on the policy and in type larger than the
largest type used in the text thereof, as an
overprint or by a rubber stamp impression.
Fla.