Brook v. Sistema Universitario Ana G. Mendez, Inc.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
DISCUSSION
I.
Equal Credit Opportunity Act
The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”) makes it unlawful “for any creditor
to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . .
on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1691(a)(1). ECOA and its regulations define a “creditor” as anyone who extends credit,
regularly arranges for the extension of credit, or refers prospective applicants to creditors
in the course of his or her business. 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e); 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l). A credit
transaction is defined as “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding
an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to,
information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of credit worthiness; terms
of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit;
4
and collection procedures).” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(m). Due to ECOA’s expansive language,
courts have held that creditors can be held liable not only for denying credit to members of
a protected class (i.e., redlining) but also for offering them credit on terms that are predatory