City of Bradenton, Florida v. Safety National Casualty Corporation
[…] Stat. § 95.11(2)(b) (setting
a five year statute of limitations for “[a] legal or equitable
action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a
written
instrument”).
The
question
before
the
Court
is
whether the five year statute of limitations period for the
City’s claims for declaratory relief and breach of contract
began to run when the City received Safety National’s letter
stating the City’s loss was not covered by the policy, which
6
occurred by October 25, 2011, or when Safety National rejected
the City’s initial request for reimbursement on June 28, 2012.
Under section 95.031(1), “[a] cause of action accrues
when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs”
for statute of limitations purposes. Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1).
“For a breach of contract claim, Florida law requires the
plaintiff to plead and establish: (1) the existence of a
contract; (2) a material breach of that contract; and (3)
damages resulting from the breach.” Vega v. T-Mobile USA,