McGuire v. Citizens Property Insurance Corporation et al
[…] against a non-consenting state agency.* Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman,
465 US 89 (1984); Raygor v. Regents of the Univ. of Minn., 534 US 533 (2001). Under
28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), Citizens’s motion (Doc. 13) is GRANTED.
McGuire invokes (Count XI) original jurisdiction under the National Flood
Insurance Act against Capitol Preferred Insurance Company, Inc., and invokes
supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims (Counts VI through X
and XII through XVII) against Capitol and O’Brien & Delzer, Inc. Under 28 U.S.C.
*
Section 627.351(6)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, states that Citizens is “a government entity that
is an integral part of the state, and . . . is not a private insurer.”
§ 1367(c), a district court may decline supplemental jurisdiction over a claim brought
under Section 1367(a) “if . . . in exceptional circumstances, there are . . . compelling
reasons for declining jurisdiction.”