Hamm v. United States of America
[…] 893.13 were not ACCA predicates. Under the ACAA, a defendant convicted of violating §
922(g) is subject to a 15-year mandatory minimum sentence if he or she has three prior
convictions for either a violent felony or a serious drug offense committed on occasions different
from one another. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). Section 924(e)(2)(A) defines “serious drug offense” to
include:
ii) an offense under State law, involving manufacturing,
distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute,
a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), for which a maximum term of
imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law . . . .
Section 893.13 of the Florida Statutes provides that it is unlawful for a person to “sell,
manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled
substance.” Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a). A conviction for the sale, delivery, or possession with the
intent to sell under § 893.13(1)(a) is a second degree felony carrying a maximum sentence of 15
years’ imprisonment. Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)(1) and § 775.082(3)(d). Thus, Petitioner’s