Hamm v. United States of America
[…] of Florida statute section 893.13(1)(a) constitute[s] a ‘serious drug offense’ for purposes of the
ACCA.”) (citations omitted). Likewise, Petitioner’s arguments concerning “generic” crimes are
misplaced and have been rejected by the Eleventh Circuit. See United States v. Samuel, 580 Fed.
App’x 836, 842–43 (11th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (“The question of whether § 893.13 qualifies
as a ‘generic’ offense is inapplicable, because § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii) is self-defining without
reference to any ‘generic’ or otherwise enumerated offenses.”) (citation omitted).
3
Section 893.101 of the Florida Statutes provides that “knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is
not an element” of a § 893.13 offense. Fla. Stat. § 893.101(2).
5
In his supplemental memorandum, Petitioner further argues that the Court’s reliance on
the PSI’s summaries of Petitioner’s ACCA qualifying offenses was in error “because they were
derived from arrest affidavits.” (Civ. Doc. 7, pg. 2).