Mitchell v. Precision Motor Cars, Inc.
[…] The Court is not persuaded by the Gagnon court’s conclusion that the proposed pattern
and practice evidence was not sufficient, because in the instant case, it is undisputed that
Plaintiff signed a credit application; the parties simply dispute whether the credit application
contained an arbitration agreement. In the instant case, Defendant contends that it cannot locate
the original copy of the credit application containing the arbitration agreement that Plaintiff
signed, but it has produced a copy of a blank version of the form. The court in Gagnon looked to
Florida Statute § 90.954(1) to determine the admissibility of a copy of the purported arbitration
agreement. Section 90.954(1) provides that a copy is admissible when “[a]ll originals are lost or
destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.” As there has been no
evidence that Defendant lost or destroyed in bad faith the credit agreement that Plaintiff signed,
the affidavit of Larry Pfingsten attaching a blank copy of the credit application that Plaintiff