Mitchell v. Precision Motor Cars, Inc.
[…] See id. at 1333. Plaintiff, however, argues that Defendant cannot put forth any evidence of a purported arbitration agreement in order to create a genuine issue of material fact, because Defendant has not met its burden of providing a satisfactory explanation as to the loss or destruction of the credit application purportedly containing the arbitration agreement. The Court again rejects this argument, because Plaintiff fails to acknowledge the plain text of the rules of admissibility to which she is referring. Specifically, Florida Statute § 90.954(1) provides that “[t]he original of a writing . . . is not required . . . and other evidence of its contents is admissible when . . . [a]ll originals are lost or destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.” Federal Rule of Evidence 1004(a) essentially provides the same thing.