Baysa v. Gualtieri et al
[…] Rather, the facts as known to the Deputies were sufficient to find probable cause for trespass. As defined by Florida statute, someone “who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance [a]s to which notice against entering or remaining is given . . . by actual communication . . . commits the offense of trespass . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a). An order to leave can be “personally communicated to the offender by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person.” Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(b); see also Smith v. State, 778 So. 2d 329, 331 (Fla. 7 This threshold, of course, is significantly lower than the beyond a reasonable doubt standard of evidence at a criminal trial.