Advantage Trim & Lumber Company, Inc. et al v. Royal Bank of Canada
[…] in 13 See docket 20, paragraph 10. 14 See docket 20, paragraph 7. 15 See docket 23-1, paragraph 3. 16 See docket 23-1, paragraphs 3 and 5 (Declaration of Paul Serritella, Director and Senior Counsel of RBC. 17 See docket 23-1, paragraph 6. 18 See docket 23-1, paragraph 5. Although the amended complaint includes allegations that -5- America, but it provides numerous automated teller machine (ATM) locations just within a 20-mile radius of the Tampa courthouse.19 Plaintiff’s allegations assert two grounds for specific, as opposed to general, jurisdiction under the Florida long-arm statute – sections 48.193(1)(a)1. and (1)(a)2. for “[o]perating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state” and “[c]ommitting a tortious act within this state.” Before addressing specific jurisdiction, however, the Court must determine whether the amended complaint alleges a cause of action. Hatton v.