Owens-Benniefield v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] investigated unreasonably. Also, because Owens-Benniefield
has not pled whether Nationstar failed to investigate or how
it failed to reasonably investigate, she has not sufficiently
pled that Nationstar’s failure was willful.
Finally,
Owens-Benniefield
complains
Nationstar
“responded to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau that
after [its] investigation that the reporting of the debt on
23
[Owens-Benniefield’s] report was accurate and will remain on
[her] report.” (Doc. # 17 at ¶ 63). The Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau is not a consumer reporting agency. See 15
U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (“The term ‘consumer reporting agency’
means any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a
cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in
part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer
credit information or other information on consumers for the
purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties . .
.”). Therefore, Nationstar’s duty to perform a reasonable
investigation of a consumer’s dispute to a credit reporting
agency
cannot
have
been
triggered
by
Nationstar’s
communications with the Bureau. To the extent her FCRA claim
relies
on
communications
with
the
Bureau,
the
claim
is