Owens-Benniefield v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] of
foreclosure
years
beforehand,
she
does
not
allege
Nationstar’s subsequent attempts to collect the debt were
related
to
foreclosure
proceedings
or
foreclosure
rescue
services. Additionally, because this section provides the
same remedies as FDUPTA, Owens-Benniefield may recover only
her actual damages. This claim is dismissed with leave to
amend so Owens-Benniefield may state a claim under this
section,
if
possible.
Because
section
501.1377
is
not
actually part of FDUPTA, Owens-Benniefield should state this
claim in a separate count.
Owens-Benniefield also tries to bring a claim under
section
501.171,
which
requires
entities
covered
by
the
section to “take reasonable measures to protect and secure
data in electronic form containing personal information.”
Fla. Stat. § 501.171(2). This section is not part of FDUPTA
and specifies: “This section does not establish a private
cause
of
action.”
§
501.171(10).
Thus,
Owens-Benniefield
cannot state a claim under this section. Owens-Benniefield’s
claim is dismissed with prejudice to the extent it seeks