Owens-Benniefield v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] Fla. Stat. § 494.0025(4)-(5).
40
Nationstar argues there is no private right of action
under this section. (Doc. # 23 at 15-16). Nationstar notes in
a footnote that, in the state court action brought by OwensBenniefield, the state court granted its motion to dismiss
the section 494 claims with prejudice. (Id. at 16 n.6). But,
under Rule 8(c), res judicata is an affirmative defense, Fed.
R. Civ. P. 8(c)(1), and Nationstar does not argue that OwensBenniefield’s section 494 claims are precluded by the state
court’s
dismissal.
Thus,
the
Court
will
not
address
preclusion.
Although section 494.0025 includes no language about its
enforcement, section 494.0019(1) provides:
If a mortgage loan transaction is made in violation
of any provision of this chapter, the person making
the transaction and every licensee, director, or
officer who participated in making the transaction
are jointly and severally liable to every party to
the transaction in an action for damages incurred
by the party or parties.
§
494.0019(1)
(emphasis
added).
By
its
plain
language,
section 494.0019 creates a private right of action for damages
for violations of any provision of chapter 494. And Nationstar
does not argue that Owens-Benniefield’s factual allegations
fail to state a plausible claim for violation of section