Doe v. Cigna Corporation, et al
[…] However, the Court does not need to decide whether Plaintiff’s claims could have been
brought under ERISA, because Defendants cannot satisfy the second step of the analysis, which
requires there be “no other independent legal duty that is implicated by a defendant’s actions.”
Davila, 542 U.S. at 210; Anthem, 591 F.3d at 1345.7 In this case, while Defendants point to
ERISA’s fiduciary duty as the source of the duty to protect against unauthorized disclosure of
Plaintiff’s confidential health information, an independent legal duty exists in the form of Section
381.004(f), Florida Statutes. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person to whom the
results of a test have been disclosed may disclose the test results to another person except as
authorized by this subsection and by ss. 951.27 and 960.003.” Fla. Stat. § 381.004(f). Therefore,
the complete preemption analysis fails at the second step, and Plaintiff’s state law claims are not
completely preempted by ERISA.
7
The Court notes that Defendants failed to mention or address the second step of the analysis in
their notice of removal.
10