Eldridge v. OS Restaurant Services, LLC
[…] paid by the employer is made up by the tipped employee’s actual tips. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m).
A “tip credit” is the difference between the minimum wage and the amount paid to a tipped
employee. See Crate v. Q’s Rest. Grp. LLC, No. 8:13-cv-2549-T24-EAJ, 2014 WL
10556347, at *2 (M.D. Fla. May 2, 2014).
Under Florida law, “[f]or tipped [e]mployees meeting eligibility requirements for the
tip credit under the FLSA, [e]mployers may credit towards satisfaction of the [m]inimum
[w]age tips up to the amount of the allowable FLSA tip credit in 2003.” Fla. Const. Art. 10
§ 24(c). Where an employee is engaged in two occupations, one of which is tipped and one
of which is not, the employer may not take a tip credit for the hours the employee worked in
-4-
the non-tipped occupation. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). In contrast, “a waitress who spends part
of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally
washing dishes or glasses” is still subject to a tip credit. Id. In interpreting this regulation,
the 1988 Department of Labor Field Operations Handbook states that employees who spend
more than twenty percent of their time performing general preparation work or maintenance