Wright v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] writes letters and cards, and asked for a college-level dictionary. A38 at 293–94.
They testified that he learned to work in a fast-paced shelving job at a grocery
store, did not have problems understanding them, and knew how to use the city bus
system. Wright III, 256 So. 3d at 778. In police interviews he recalled addresses
and phone numbers of others. B25 at 1475. The Florida Supreme Court noted
“[t]he interview is inconsistent with an intellectually disabled defendant.” Wright
II, 213 So. 3d at 901.
26
Florida Court Used Appropriate Procedures and Made Reasonable Findings
Florida statute § 921.137(2) states that “[a] sentence of death may not be
imposed upon a defendant convicted of a capital felony if it is determined in
accordance with this section that the defendant is intellectually disabled.” Section
921.137(1) further states:
As used in this section, the term “intellectually disabled” or
“intellectual disability” means significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive