Arnold v. Capital One Services, LLC, et al
[…] certain
In Count One,
Fla.
Stat.
§ 559.72(7) by collecting a consumer debt through abusive and
harassing means – in particular, by repeatedly reporting
inaccurate information to Experian and Trans Union. (Doc. # 1
at ¶¶ 88-90).
In Count Two, Arnold alleges that Capital One
violated Fla. Stat. § 559.72(9) by knowingly attempting to
collect an illegitimate debt – again, by reporting inaccurate
account information to Experian and Trans Union. (Doc. # 1 at
¶¶ 93-96).
3
Because the FCCPA claims are premised on inaccurate
reporting, Capital One argues that the claims are preempted by
the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), which states:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under
the laws of any State-(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated
under . . .
(F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the
responsibilities of persons who furnish information
to consumer reporting agencies.
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).
Section 1681s-2, in turn,
requires furnishers of information, such as Capital One, to
provide accurate information to credit reporting agencies,
such as Experian and Trans Union. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)-(b).
This Court, as well as a majority of district courts in