Mortgage Contracting Services, LLC v. J & S Property Services LLC
[…] Underlying Lawsuit. See Zurich American Ins. Co. v. Hi-Mar Specialty Chemicals, LLC, Case
describe conduct of J&S subsequent to the Agreement’s effective date and are sufficient to set
forth a plausible claim for breach of contract.
14
No. 08-80255-civ, 2009 WL 1851124 (S.D. Fla. June 29, 2009) (discussing claim for contribution
against third-party defendant in terms of the plaintiff’s underlying claims).
Nonetheless, as in Hi-Mar Specialty Chemicals, LLC, MCS appears to improperly seek
contribution for both the underlying contract claim and tort claim. Id. at *4. Section 768.31, Florida
Statutes, provides a right of contribution among parties in certain circumstances when “two or
more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property”.
Fla. Stat. § 768.31(2)(a) (emphasis added); Hi-Mar Specialty Chemicals, LLC, 2009 WL 1851124
at *4 (“Statutory contribution is restricted to tort claims.”). Accordingly, MCS cannot maintain a
claim for contribution for the breach of contract claim in the Underlying Lawsuit because the