Tampa Electric Company v. The Travelers Indemnity Company of America et al
[…] 8:16-cv-1935-T-36AEP, 2016 WL 6821126, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Nov.
14, 2016) (finding no fraudulent joinder where the plaintiff
pursued multiple insurers in the same action to recover for
the
same
loss);
Harvey
v.
Geico
Gen.
Ins.
Co.,
No.
14-80078-CIV, 2014 WL 3828434, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 4, 2014)
(finding no fraudulent joinder where the claims arose from the
same accident and the same settlement negotiations).
In a final challenge, Travelers argues that the joinder
of claims against PDI and Travelers in the same action
violates Florida’s “nonjoinder of insurers” statute, Fla.
Stat. § 627.4136.
(Doc. # 25 at 16-17).
The nonjoinder
statue provides, in relevant part:
It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or
maintenance of a cause of action against a
liability insurer by a person not an insured under
the terms of the liability insurance contract that
such person shall first obtain a settlement or
17
verdict against a person who is an insured under
the terms of such policy for a cause of action
which is covered by such policy.
Fla. Stat. § 627.4136(1).
Travelers cites no authority, nor has the Court located
any authority, to hold that non-compliance with a nonjoinder
statute demonstrates “egregious” misjoinder under the Tapscott
and Triggs line of cases.
And in any event, Travelers fails