Tampa Electric Company v. The Travelers Indemnity Company of America et al
[…] (Doc. # 2 at ¶ 63);
cf.
Gen.
Asphalt
Co.,
22
So.
3d
at
699
(noting
that
subcontractor only had a duty to indemnify for claims arising
from subcontractor’s negligence). Because the General Release
does not waive claims based on TECO’s own negligence, PDI may
still have a contractual duty to defend and indemnify TECO for
those claims.
PDI also relies on Florida’s Uniform Contribution Among
Tortfeasors Act, which provides that a release given in good
faith to one tortfeasor “discharges the tortfeasor to whom it
is given from all liability for contribution to any other
tortfeasor.” Fla. Stat. § 768.31(5)(b).
13
However, the Act
specifically provides that a release “does not discharge any
of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury . . .
unless its terms so provide[.]”
Fla. Stat. § 768.31(5)(a).
Again, the General Release preserves claims against TECO for
TECO’s own negligence.
Because the hold-harmless provision
applies to such claims, TECO retains a potential claim for
Eller & Co. v. Morgan, 393 So.