Publix Super Markets, Inc. v. Wilkins et al
[…] As to Ms. Melton, who brings this action on behalf of her minor child, “[a] minor or an incompetent person in a judicial district of the United States must be served by following state law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction of the state where service is made.” Id. at 4(g). Under Florida law, minors are served “[b]y serving a parent or guardian of the minor as provided for in s[ection] 48.031.” § 48.041(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Florida Statutes § 48.031(1)(a) provides that “[s]ervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading.” Id. § 48.031(1)(a). Because a copy of the summons and complaint were served on Ms. Melton personally (Dkt. 6 at 4), service was proper and entry of Clerk’s default against Ms. Melton is proper. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(a)(1)(A)(i), 55(a).