Cross Terrace Rehab Inc, LLC v. Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The notice requires the party to respond with the following information: a statement indicating the party will appear at the hearing, an indication of who will 3 appear on behalf of the party, and a list of witnesses who will provide testimony. Id. at § 405.1020 (c)(2). If a party needs to reschedule the hearing, it must demonstrate good cause. Good cause includes the party or its representative’s inability to attend or travel to the scheduled hearing due to serious physical or mental condition, incapacitating injury, or death in the family. Id. at § 405.1020(f)(11). It also includes the ALJ’s consideration of the following: the party’s reasons for the request; the facts supporting the request; and “the impact of the proposed change on the efficient administration of the hearing process.” Id. at § 405.1020(g)(1). If the party requesting the appeal does not appear at the hearing, the ALJ can dismiss the hearing.