Prebe v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] (Doc. 10, Ex. 5 at 80, 86) In exchange for his plea, the State agreed to reduce the 10 maximum to 20 years. (Doc. 10, Ex. 5 at 80, 86) Prebe, who was 38 years old (Doc. 10, Ex. 5 at 81), accepted the plea to avoid the risk of three and a half decades in prison. Because testimony by the prosecution’s expert and the circumstances surrounding the crimes would have rebutted testimony by the defense experts on the insanity defense, Prebe would not have insisted on going to trial. Fla. Stat. § 775.027(2) (“The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”); Gryczan v. State, 726 So. 2d 345, 346 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (“It is well settled that sanity is a question for the trier of fact to be determined from all of the evidence, and that expert testimony is not conclusive on the issue of sanity.”).